More

Aldeburgh Yacht Club

Aldeburgh Yacht Club

Welcome

Aldeburgh Yacht Club, situated on England’s Suffolk coast, is a large and thriving club catering for all aspects of sailing and water activities. Located between the sea and the River Alde one mile south of the historic town of Aldeburgh.  Our Club welcomes new members of all ages and abilities.

Founded in 1897, the Club now benefits from some 1,600 members and has a large modern purpose-built clubhouse

More Info

News

Spring Series 2021

Thursday 6th May 2021

Follow this link for a full report Loch Long Spring Series 2021
Read More...

AYC Beach Clean - May 30th

Thursday 22nd April 2021

The Club with Slaughden SC has a twice yearly Beach Clean from the Martello Tower to Fort Green. It’s done within the guidelines of the Marine Conservation Society.
Read More...

AYC Open Day

Wednesday 14th April 2021

The AYC Open Day is planned for 23rd May (subject to government guidelines) and is our chance to open the doors of the Club and get as many people as possible on the water to discover, or rediscover, sailing in a plethora of craft.
Read More...

AYC Book Club

Wednesday 24th February 2021

Email Ged Purves to join - tokopurves@hotmail.co.uk
Read More...

Read More News

Events

Previous
2021 Next
April 2021 Diary of Events
Thursday 1st   
Friday 2nd   
Saturday 3rd   
Sunday 4th   
Monday 5th   
Tuesday 6th   
Wednesday 7th   
Thursday 8th   
Friday 9th   
Saturday 10th   
Sunday 11th   
Wednesday 12th15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race L3 OOD Johnny Chadd
Thursday 13th   
Friday 14th   
Saturday 15th09:00 - 18:00
Cruisers Ramsholt Weekend
12:00 - 17:00
Dragon Open Meeting
14:15 - 16:00
Summer Series L2 OOD Mark Seccombe
14:30 - 17:00
Lapwing Little Garret Cup
Sunday 16th12:00 - 17:00
Dragon open Meeting
Monday 17th   
Tuesday 18th   
Wednesday 19th15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race L4 OOD Charles Camp
19:00 - 19:30
Sailor's Supper
Thursday 20th   
Friday 21st
First Friday Night Out in 2021
Saturday 22nd12:00 - 14:30
Galley Open
14:00 - 17:00
Adair Hill Wood & Margaret Roney Trophies OOD Keith Martin
Sunday 23rd
Galley Open for AYC Open Day
10:00 - 16:00
Club Open Day
Monday 24th   
Tuesday 25th   
Wednesday 26th
Sailor's Supper
15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race L5 OOD Nick Jones
Thursday 27th   
Friday 28th
Friday Night Club Supper
Saturday 29th10:00 - 15:00
Spring Regatta OOD Nick Barker
12:00 - 14:30
Galley Open
17:00 - 18:00
Rescheduled AGM
19:00 - 22:00
Spring Regatta Supper
Sunday 30th09:30 - 12:00
AYC Beach Clean
10:00 - 16:00
Spring Regatta OOD Rory Bowman
12:00 - 13:00
Sunday Roast
Wednesday 2nd15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race L6 OOD Julia Ransome
Thursday 3rd   
Friday 4th   
Saturday 5th11:00 - 16:00
International Canoe Open
12:00 - 18:00
Cruisers Southwold Weekend
Sunday 6th11:00 - 13:00
David Galsworthy Singlehanded trophy
11:00 - 16:00
International Canoe Open
Monday 7th   
Tuesday 8th   
Wednesday 9th15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race M1 OOD Mark Fairweather
Thursday 10th   
Friday 11th   
Saturday 12th11:00 - 13:00
OOD Training
14:15 - 16:00
Summer Series L4 OOD Alex Cooper
Sunday 13th12:00 - 16:00
John Haig Decanter
Monday 14th   
Tuesday 15th   
Wednesday 16th15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race M2 OOD Miv Hall
Thursday 17th   
Friday 18th12:00 - 18:00
Cruisers to Ostend
Saturday 19th14:15 - 16:00
Summer Series L5 OOD Jonathan Evans
Sunday 20th12:00 - 13:00
Father's Day Sunday Roast
Monday 21st   
Tuesday 22nd   
Wednesday 23rd15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race M3 OOD David Sprake
Thursday 24th   
Friday 25th   
Saturday 26th14:00 - 16:00
Iken Race OOD Rufus Gilday
Sunday 27th   
Monday 28th   
Tuesday 29th   
Wednesday 30th15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race M4 OOD Peter Redshaw
Saturday 3rd14:15 - 16:00
Summer Series L6 OOD Tom Robertson
Sunday 4th   
Monday 5th   
Tuesday 6th   
Wednesday 7th15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race M5 OOD Lizzie Thistlewayte
Thursday 8th   
Friday 9th   
Saturday 10th12:30 - 16:00
Loch Long Thistle Trophy (inc Flying Fifteen) OOD Matt Lingley
14:15 - 16:00
SUMMER SERIES H1 OOD Rupert Sydenham
Sunday 11th11:00 - 16:00
Laser Open Meeting OOD Robert Mulcahy
Monday 12th
RYA Summer Course Week 1
Tuesday 13th   
Wednesday 14th15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race M6 OOD Mark Nicholson
Thursday 15th   
Friday 16th   
Saturday 17th14:15 - 16:00
Summer Series H2 OOD Ian Gifford
18:00 - 23:00
Big Kid Charity Evening
Sunday 18th   
Monday 19th
RYA Summer Course wk 2
10:03 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Tuesday 20th10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Wednesday 21st10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race H1 OOD Alistair Warren
Thursday 22nd
Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford
10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Friday 23rd
Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford
10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Saturday 24th
Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford
12:00 - 16:00
Lapwing Margaret Tudor Bowl OOD John Chalker
14:15 - 16:00
Summer Series H3 inc Laser Nona & Wayfarer Trower OOD John Chalker
Sunday 25th
Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford
12:00 - 16:00
Lapwing Margaret Tudor Bowl OOD John Chalker
Monday 26th
Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford
RYA Summer Course Wk 3
10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Tuesday 27th10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Wednesday 28th10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race H2 OOD Tikkii Mawson
Thursday 29th10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Friday 30th10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Saturday 31st12:00 - 16:00
Vaughan Brown, John Bevan, & Sheldrick Trophies OOD Jonathan Thompson
18:00 - 19:00
New Members Drinks Reception
18:30 - 23:00
American Diner Supper
Monday 2nd
RYA Summer Courses Wk4
10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Tuesday 3rd10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Wednesday 4th10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race H3 OOD Patrick Nicholls
Thursday 5th10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Friday 6th10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
18:30 - 20:00
August Evening Series 1 OOD Alison Andrews
Saturday 7th13:00 - 15:00
RNLI Jimmy Robinson Pursuit Race OOD David Trower
Sunday 8th
Junior & Youth Regatta
Monday 9th
Junior & Youth Regatta
Tuesday 10th
Junior & Youth Regatta
Wednesday 11th
Junior & Youth Regatta
15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race H4 OOD Ricky Newton
Thursday 12th
Junior & Youth Regatta
Friday 13th18:30 - 20:00
August Evening Series 2 OOD George Hill
Saturday 14th14:15 - 16:00
Summer Series H4 OOD Simon Sydenham
17:30 - 18:30
SGM
Sunday 15th11:00 - 17:00
Aldeburgh Regatta
17:00 - 18:00
Regatta Opening Drinks
Monday 16th11:00 - 17:00
Aldeburgh Regatta
Tuesday 17th11:00 - 17:00
Aldeburgh Regatta
19:00 - 23:00
Loch Long Class Dinner
Wednesday 18th11:00 - 17:00
Aldeburgh Regatta
19:00 - 23:00
Other Class Dinners
Thursday 19th11:00 - 17:00
Aldeburgh Regatta
Friday 20th11:00 - 17:00
Aldeburgh Regatta
17:00 - 18:00
Regatta Prize Giving
Saturday 21st14:15 - 16:00
Summer Series H5 OOD Ollie Kmiecik
19:00 - 23:00
Regatta After Party
Sunday 22nd   
Monday 23rd
RYA Summer Course Wk5
Tuesday 24th   
Wednesday 25th15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race H5 OOD James Powell
Thursday 26th   
Friday 27th18:30 - 20:00
August Evening Series 3 OOD Julian Hirst
Saturday 28th14:15 - 16:00
Summer Series H6 inc LL John Gray & K6 Robson Trophies OOD Jonathan Christie
Sunday 29th11:00 - 15:00
Sea Race OOD Tim Hannon
Wednesday 1st18:00 - 20:00
Evening Race H 6 OOD Peter Donker Curtis
18:00 - 20:00
Evening Race H6 OOD Peter Conker-Curtis
Thursday 2nd   
Friday 3rd   
Saturday 4th13:00 - 16:00
Centenary Bowl inc Glover & Garret Cups OOD James Mehew
Sunday 5th11:00 - 15:00
Silver Lapwing Trophy
Monday 6th   
Tuesday 7th   
Wednesday 8th   
Thursday 9th   
Friday 10th   
Saturday 11th14:15 - 16:00
Autumn Series 1 OOD John Dawson
Sunday 12th   
Monday 13th   
Tuesday 14th   
Wednesday 15th   
Thursday 16th   
Friday 17th   
Saturday 18th11:00 - 16:00
Flying Fifteen & Wayfarer Open OOD Robert Mulcahy
12:00 - 14:00
Lapwing Acheson Trophy OOD David Keates
14:15 - 16:00
Autumn Series 2 OOD David Keates
Sunday 19th09:30 - 12:00
Great British Beach Clean
11:00 - 16:00
Flying Fifteen & Wayfarer Open OOD Robert Mulcahy
Monday 20th   
Tuesday 21st   
Wednesday 22nd   
Thursday 23rd   
Friday 24th   
Saturday 25th12:00 - 18:00
Cruisers to Orwell (Emily Bowl)
14:15 - 16:00
Autumn Series 3 OOD Luke Andrews
Sunday 26th11:00 - 18:00
Cruisers from Orwell (Emily Cup)
Saturday 2nd14:15 - 18:00
Autumn Series 4 OOD Steve Liddell
Sunday 3rd12:00 - 14:00
Senior Members Lunch
Monday 4th   
Tuesday 5th   
Wednesday 6th   
Thursday 7th   
Friday 8th   
Saturday 9th14:15 - 16:00
Autumn Series 5 OOD Patrick Hill
Sunday 10th12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 11th   
Tuesday 12th   
Wednesday 13th   
Thursday 14th   
Friday 15th   
Saturday 16th14:15 - 16:00
Autumn Series 6 OOD Gill Leates
Sunday 17th12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 18th   
Tuesday 19th   
Wednesday 20th   
Thursday 21st   
Friday 22nd   
Saturday 23rd14:15 - 16:00
Autumn Series 7 OOD Jonathan Paul
19:00 - 23:00
Laying Up Supper
Sunday 24th12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 25th   
Tuesday 26th   
Wednesday 27th   
Thursday 28th   
Friday 29th   
Saturday 30th09:30 - 10:30
Sailors Breakfast
12:00 - 16:00
Championship of the Alde
17:00 - 18:00
Prize Giving
Sunday 31st10:45 - 12:00
Winter Series 1 OOD Martin Liddell
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Sunday 7th10:45 - 12:00
Winter Series 2 OOD Duncan Matthew
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 8th   
Tuesday 9th   
Wednesday 10th   
Thursday 11th   
Friday 12th   
Saturday 13th   
Sunday 14th12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
12:00 - 14:00
Winter Series 3 OOD Mark Loeffler
Monday 15th   
Tuesday 16th   
Wednesday 17th   
Thursday 18th   
Friday 19th   
Saturday 20th   
Sunday 21st10:45 - 12:00
Winter Series 4 OOD David Copp
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 22nd   
Tuesday 23rd   
Wednesday 24th   
Thursday 25th   
Friday 26th   
Saturday 27th   
Sunday 28th10:45 - 12:00
Winter Series 5 OOD Charles MacDowell
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Sunday 5th10:45 - 12:00
Winter Series 6 OOD Bruce Johnson
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 6th   
Tuesday 7th   
Wednesday 8th   
Thursday 9th   
Friday 10th   
Saturday 11th   
Sunday 12th10:45 - 12:00
Winter Series 7 OOD Anthony Hinton
12:00 - 14:00
Christmas Lunch
Monday 13th 
Tuesday 14th 
Wednesday 15th 
Thursday 16th 
Friday 17th 
Saturday 18th 
Sunday 19th 
Monday 20th 
Tuesday 21st 
Wednesday 22nd 
Thursday 23rd 
Friday 24th 
Saturday 25th 
Sunday 26th 
Monday 27th 
Tuesday 28th 
Wednesday 29th 
Thursday 30th 
Previous
2021 Next

View all events



Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.

Get in Touch

Slaughden Road, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, IP15 5NA
Telephone: 01728 452562   Email:  

Follow our Socials

© 2021 Aldeburgh Yacht Club. All Rights Reserved. Cookies | Privacy policy