More

Aldeburgh Yacht Club

Aldeburgh Yacht Club

Welcome

Aldeburgh Yacht Club, situated on England’s Suffolk coast, is a large and thriving club catering for all aspects of sailing and water activities. Located between the sea and the River Alde one mile south of the historic town of Aldeburgh.  Our Club welcomes new members of all ages and abilities.

Founded in 1897, the Club now benefits from some 1,600 members and has a large modern purpose-built clubhouse

More Info

News

International Canoe Open Meeting Report

Wednesday 22nd June 2022

On the weekend of 10th & 11th June the canoe fleet braved the wilds of East Anglia to visit Aldeburgh Yacht Club for the second premier event of the 2022 season.
Read More...

Tickets for the AYC Big After Party Available Now!

Tuesday 14th June 2022

IT'S HAPPENING...!! AYC'S BIG AFTER REGATTA PARTY TICKETS AVAILABLE NOW! Book your tickets from the office: call 01728 452562 or email your booking form to office@aldeburghyc.org.uk. Open to members and guests, all size parties welcome!
Read More...

Read More News
Slaughden Quay Tide Times
Fri 6th May 2022
Tide Time Height

High04:352.78m

Low10:420.87m

High16:502.71m

Low23:180.80m
www.tidetimes.org.uk

Events

Previous
2021 Next
December 2021 Diary of Events
Wednesday 1st   
Thursday 2nd   
Friday 3rd   
Saturday 4th   
Sunday 5th   
Monday 6th   
Sunday 7th
Junior & Youth Regatta
Monday 8th
Junior & Youth Regatta
Junior Regatta Disco
Tuesday 9th
Junior & Youth Regatta
Wednesday 10th
Junior & Youth Regatta
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race H4 OOD Rory Bowman
Thursday 11th
Junior & Youth Regatta
Junior Regatta Prize Giving
Friday 12th18:30 - 20:30
Friday Series 4 OOD Jonathan Paul
Saturday 13th13:30
Jimmy Robinson/RNLI Pursuit Race OOD David Trower
17:00
SGM
Saturday 14th   
Monday 15th
Carnival Day - Club Closed
Tuesday 16th
RYA Summer Courses Wk5
10:30
Junior Sailing
Wednesday 17th
RYA Summer Courses Wk5
10:30
Junior Sailing
15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race H5 OOD Stephen Clark
Thursday 18th
RYA Summer Courses Wk5
10:30
Junior Sailing
Friday 19th
RYA Summer Courses Wk5
10:30
Junior Sailing
18:30 - 20:30
Friday Series 5 OOD Ian Robson
Saturday 20th
RYA Summer Courses Wk5
14:10
Summer Series H5 OOD Rupert Sydenham
16:00 - 18:00
125th Anniversary Sail Past
Sunday 21st
Aldeburgh Regatta
18:00
First Night Regatta BBQ
Monday 22nd
Aldeburgh Regatta
Tuesday 23rd
Aldeburgh Regatta
19:00
Loch Long Class Dinner
Wednesday 24th
Aldeburgh Regatta
15:00
Kids Fun Day
19:00
Other Classes Dinner
Thursday 25th
Aldeburgh Regatta
Friday 26th
Aldeburgh Regatta
19:30
AYC Big After Regatta Party
Saturday 27th14:10
Summer Series H6 OOD Anthony Hinton
Sunday 28th13:00
Cruisers - Haig Trophy OOD Ed Stevens
13:30
Lapwing Little Garrett Cup (To Iken) OOD Ed Stevens
Sunday 29th   
Monday 30th   
Wednesday 31st15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race H6 OOD David Copp
Saturday 3rd14:10
Summer Series H7 OOD Jonathan Christie
Sunday 4th12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Sunday 5th   
Monday 6th   
Wednesday 7th15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race H7 OOD Julian Hirst
19:30
Sailors Supper & Prize Giving
Wednesday 8th   
Thursday 9th   
Saturday 10th14:00
Centenary Bowl (Inc Garrett & Glover Cups) OOD Jonathan Thomson
Sunday 11th11:00
Wayfarer Dickson Trophy V Orford SC
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
12:30
Silver Lapwing Trophy OOD Alastair Warren
Sunday 12th   
Monday 13th   
Tuesday 14th   
Wednesday 15th   
Thursday 16th   
Saturday 17th09:00
RYA Safety Boat Course
14:15
Autumn Series 1 OOD Martin Liddell
Sunday 18th09:00
RYA Safety Boat Course
Sunday 19th   
Monday 20th   
Tuesday 21st   
Wednesday 22nd   
Thursday 23rd   
Saturday 24th
Cruisers to RHYC (Emily Bowl & Cup)
14:15
Autumn Series 2 OOD Luke Andrews
Sunday 25th
Cruisers to RHYC (Emily Bowl & Cup)
09:00
RYA First Aid Course
Monday 26th09:00
RYA Powerboat 2 Course
Tuesday 27th09:00
RYA Powerboat 2 Course
Saturday 1st09:00
RYA Powerboat 2 Course
14:15
Autumn Series 3 OOD Ollie Kmiecik
Sunday 2nd09:00
RYA Powerboat 2 Course
Sunday 3rd   
Monday 4th   
Tuesday 5th   
Wednesday 6th   
Thursday 7th   
Saturday 8th14:15
Autumn Series 4 OOD Patrick Hill
Saturday 9th   
Sunday 10th   
Monday 11th   
Tuesday 12th   
Wednesday 13th   
Thursday 14th   
Saturday 15th09:00
RYA Powerboat 2 Course
14:15
Autumn Series 5 OOD Steve Liddell
Sunday 16th09:00
RYA Powerboat 2 Course
Sunday 17th   
Monday 18th   
Tuesday 19th   
Wednesday 20th   
Thursday 21st   
Saturday 22nd14:15
Autumn Series 6 OOD Gill Leates
Sunday 23rd12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Sunday 24th   
Monday 25th   
Tuesday 26th   
Wednesday 27th   
Thursday 28th   
Saturday 29th09:30
Sailors Breakfast
12:00
Championship of the Alde OOD James Powell
Sunday 30th10:45
Winter Series 1 OOD Bruce Johnson
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Saturday 5th18:30
125 Year Anniversary Laying Up Supper & Prize Giving
Sunday 6th10:45
Winter Series 2 OOD Jamie Wheatley
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Sunday 7th   
Monday 8th   
Tuesday 9th   
Wednesday 10th   
Thursday 11th   
Friday 12th   
Sunday 13th12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Sunday 14th   
Monday 15th   
Tuesday 16th   
Wednesday 17th   
Thursday 18th   
Friday 19th   
Sunday 20th10:45
Winter Series 4 OOD Phil Montague
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Sunday 21st   
Monday 22nd   
Tuesday 23rd   
Wednesday 24th   
Thursday 25th   
Friday 26th   
Sunday 27th09:00
RYA First Aid Course
10:45
Winter Series 5 OOD Charles Macdowell
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Sunday 4th10:45
Winter Series 6 OOD Chris Semken
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Sunday 5th   
Monday 6th   
Tuesday 7th   
Wednesday 8th   
Thursday 9th   
Friday 10th   
Sunday 11th10:45
Winter Series 7 OOD Tikkii Mawson
12:00 - 14:00
Christmas Lunch
Sunday 12th 
Monday 13th 
Tuesday 14th 
Wednesday 15th 
Thursday 16th 
Friday 17th 
Saturday 18th 
Sunday 19th 
Monday 20th 
Tuesday 21st 
Wednesday 22nd 
Thursday 23rd 
Friday 24th 
Saturday 25th 
Sunday 26th 
Monday 27th 
Tuesday 28th 
Wednesday 29th 
Thursday 30th 
Friday 31st 
Previous
2021 Next

View all events



Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.

Get in Touch

Slaughden Road, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, IP15 5NA
Telephone: 01728 452562   Email:  

Follow our Socials

© 2022 Aldeburgh Yacht Club. All Rights Reserved. Cookies | Privacy policy