More

Aldeburgh Yacht Club

Aldeburgh Yacht Club

Welcome

Aldeburgh Yacht Club, situated on England’s Suffolk coast, is a large and thriving club catering for all aspects of sailing and water activities. Located between the sea and the River Alde one mile south of the historic town of Aldeburgh.  Our Club welcomes new members of all ages and abilities.

Founded in 1897, the Club now benefits from some 1,600 members and has a large modern purpose-built clubhouse

More Info

News

125th Anniversary and Queens Jubilee Weekend sail past and festivities

Monday 16th May 2022

The club is planning a busy weekend of activities to celebrate our 125th Anniversary and the Queens Jubilee. Main focus is on the afternoon of Saturday 4th when as many members as possible are encouraged to join a grand sail past.
Read More...

Spring Regatta

Monday 16th May 2022

Notice of Race and entry form for the AYC Spring Regatta are now published under "sailing" and then "entry forms" please enter by 25 May to help the sailing committee plan the starting sequence.
Read More...

Read More News
Slaughden Quay Tide Times
Fri 6th May 2022
Tide Time Height

High04:352.78m

Low10:420.87m

High16:502.71m

Low23:180.80m
www.tidetimes.org.uk

Events

Previous
2022 Next
January 2022 Diary of Events
Saturday 1st   
Sunday 2nd   
Monday 3rd   
Tuesday 4th   
Wednesday 5th   
Thursday 6th   
Friday 7th   
Saturday 8th   
Sunday 9th   
Monday 10th   
Tuesday 11th   
Wednesday 12th   
Thursday 13th   
Friday 14th   
Saturday 15th   
Sunday 16th   
Monday 17th   
Tuesday 18th   
Wednesday 19th   
Thursday 20th   
Friday 21st   
Saturday 22nd   
Sunday 23rd   
Monday 24th   
Wednesday 25th15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race L5 OOD Nick Jones
Thursday 26th   
Friday 27th   
Saturday 28th
Spring Regatta OOD Matt Lingley
19:00
Spring Regatta Supper
Sunday 29th
Spring Regatta OOD Matt Lingley
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 30th   
Tuesday 31st
Big Kid Charity Sailing
Wednesday 1st
Big Kid Charity Sailing
15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race L6 OOD Terry Fellowes
Thursday 2nd
Big Kid Charity Sailing
Friday 3rd
Jubilee 3 Rivers Challenge
Saturday 4th
Platinum Jubilee Party
Cruisers to Ramsholt
14:10
Summer Series L4 OOD Robert Mulcahy
16:00
125th Anniversary and Jubilee Sailpast
Sunday 5th
Cruisers to Ramsholt
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 6th   
Tuesday 7th
School Sailing Trust Wk1
Wednesday 8th
School Sailing Trust Wk1
15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race M1 OOD Peter Redshaw
Thursday 9th
School Sailing Trust Wk1
Friday 10th   
Saturday 11th09:00
RYA Safety Boat Course
14:10
Summer Series L5 OOD Keith Martin
Sunday 12th09:00
RYA Safety Boat Course
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 13th   
Tuesday 14th
School Sailing Trust Wk2
Wednesday 15th
School Sailing Trust Wk2
15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race M2 OOD John Chadd
Thursday 16th
School Sailing Trust Wk2
Friday 17th   
Saturday 18th11:00
Dragon Open Meeting OOD Simon Fulford
14:10
Summer Series L6 OOD Tom Faulkner
Sunday 19th11:00
Dragon Open Meeting OOD Simon Fulford
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 20th   
Tuesday 21st
School Sailing Trust Wk3
Wednesday 22nd
School Sailing Trust Wk3
15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race M3 OOD David Sprake
19:00
Mid Summer BBQ
Thursday 23rd
School Sailing Trust Wk3
Friday 24th   
Saturday 25th14:10
Summer Series H1 OOD David Keates
17:00
New Members Drinks Reception
Sunday 26th11:00
Laser Open Meeting OOD Tim Hannon
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 27th   
Tuesday 28th
School Sailing Trust Wk4
Wednesday 29th
School Sailing Trust Wk4
15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race M4 OOD Jonathan Evans
Thursday 30th
Cruisers to Ostend
School Sailing Trust Wk4
16:00
School Sailing Supports Drinks
Friday 1st
Cruisers to Ostend
Saturday 2nd
Cruisers to Ostend
09:00
RYA Powerboat 2 Course
14:00
Lapwing Acheson & Wayfarer Trower Trophies
14:10
Summer Series H2 OOD Tom Robertson
Sunday 3rd
Cruisers to Ostend
09:00
RYA Powerboat 2 Course
Monday 4th   
Tuesday 5th   
Wednesday 6th15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race M5 OOD Lizzi Thistlethwayte
Thursday 7th   
Friday 8th   
Saturday 9th13:00
Adair Hill Wood Trophy
18:00
Summer Party in aid of BigKid Foundation
Sunday 10th   
Monday 11th
RYA Summer Courses Wk1
10:30
Junior Sailing
Tuesday 12th
RYA Summer Courses Wk1
10:30
Junior Sailing
Wednesday 13th
RYA Summer Courses Wk1
10:30
Junior Sailing
15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race M6 OOD Jeremy Young
Thursday 14th
RYA Summer Courses Wk1
10:30
Junior Sailing
Friday 15th
RYA Summer Courses Wk1
10:30
Junior Sailing
Saturday 16th
Lapwing Margaret Tudor Bowl
14:10
Summer Series H3 OOD John Chalker (Inc Laser Nona Cup)
Sunday 17th
Lapwing Margaret Tudor Bowl
Monday 18th
Cruisers to Coach & Roach
RYA Summer Courses Wk2
10:30
Junior Sailing
Tuesday 19th
RYA Summer Courses Wk2
Cruisers to Coach & Roach
10:30
Junior Sailing
Wednesday 20th
Cruisers to Coach & Roach
RYA Summer Courses Wk2
10:30
Junior Sailing
15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race H1 OOD Mark Fairweather
Thursday 21st
Cruisers to Coach & Roach
RYA Summer Courses Wk2
10:30
Junior Sailing
Friday 22nd
Cruisers to Coach & Roach
RYA Summer Courses Wk2
10:30
Junior Sailing
18:30 - 20:30
Friday Series 1 OOD Mark Nicholson
Saturday 23rd
Wayfarer Open Meeting OOD Nick Barker
Cruisers to Coach & Roach
14:10
Summer Series H4 OOD Alex Cooper
Sunday 24th
Cruisers to Coach & Roach
Wayfarer Open Meeting OOD Duncan Matthew
09:00
RYA First Aid Course
Monday 25th
RYA Summer Courses Wk3
10:30
Junior Sailing
Tuesday 26th
RYA Summer Courses Wk3
10:30
Junior Sailing
Wednesday 27th
RYA Summer Courses Wk3
10:30
Junior Sailing
15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race H2 OOD Patrick Nichols
Thursday 28th
RYA Summer Courses Wk3
10:30
Junior Sailing
Friday 29th
RYA Summer Courses Wk3
10:30
Junior Sailing
18:30 - 20:30
Friday Series 2 OOD Simon Ronan
Saturday 30th14:00
Iken Race (Mrs Galsworth Trophy & Medora Salver) OOD Simon Sydenham
19:00
American Coastal Diner Supper
Sunday 31st13:00
David Galsworthy Singlehanded Race
Monday 1st
RYA Summer Courses Wk4
10:30
Junior Sailing
Tuesday 2nd
RYA Summer Courses Wk4
10:30
Junior Sailing
Wednesday 3rd
RYA Summer Courses Wk4
10:30
Junior Sailing
15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race H3 OOD Alison Andrews
Thursday 4th
RYA Summer Courses Wk4
10:30
Junior Sailing
Friday 5th
RYA Summer Courses Wk4
10:30
Junior Sailing
18:30 - 20:30
Friday Series 3 OOD Paul Antcliff
Saturday 6th
Junior & Youth Regatta Registration
12:00
Vaughan Brown & Sheldrick Cups, John Bevan Trophy OOD Rufus Gilday
Sunday 7th
Junior & Youth Regatta
Monday 8th
Junior & Youth Regatta
Junior Regatta Disco
Tuesday 9th
Junior & Youth Regatta
Wednesday 10th
Junior & Youth Regatta
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race H4 OOD Rory Bowman
Thursday 11th
Junior & Youth Regatta
Junior Regatta Prize Giving
Friday 12th18:30 - 20:30
Friday Series 4 OOD Jonathan Paul
Saturday 13th13:30
Jimmy Robinson/RNLI Pursuit Race OOD David Trower
17:00
SGM
Sunday 14th   
Monday 15th
Carnival Day - Club Closed
Tuesday 16th
RYA Summer Courses Wk5
10:30
Junior Sailing
Wednesday 17th
RYA Summer Courses Wk5
10:30
Junior Sailing
15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race H5 OOD Stephen Clark
Thursday 18th
RYA Summer Courses Wk5
10:30
Junior Sailing
Friday 19th
RYA Summer Courses Wk5
10:30
Junior Sailing
18:30 - 20:30
Friday Series 5 OOD Ian Robson
Saturday 20th
RYA Summer Courses Wk5
14:10
Summer Series H5 OOD Rupert Sydenham
Sunday 21st
Aldeburgh Regatta
18:00
First Night Regatta BBQ
Monday 22nd
Aldeburgh Regatta
Tuesday 23rd
Aldeburgh Regatta
19:00
Loch Long Class Dinner
Wednesday 24th
Aldeburgh Regatta
15:00
Kids Fun Day
19:00
Other Classes Dinner
Thursday 25th
Aldeburgh Regatta
Friday 26th
Aldeburgh Regatta
Prize Giving Post Regatta Party
Saturday 27th14:10
Summer Series H6 OOD Anthony Hinton
Sunday 28th13:00
Cruisers - Haig Trophy OOD Ed Stevens
13:30
Lapwing Little Garrett Cup (To Iken) OOD Ed Stevens
Monday 29th   
Tuesday 30th   
Wednesday 31st15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race H6 OOD David Copp
Saturday 3rd14:10
Summer Series H7 OOD Jonathan Christie
Sunday 4th12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 5th   
Tuesday 6th   
Wednesday 7th15:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:30
Evening Race H7 OOD Julian Hirst
19:30
Sailors Supper & Prize Giving
Thursday 8th   
Friday 9th   
Saturday 10th14:00
Centenary Bowl (Inc Garrett & Glover Cups) OOD Jonathan Thomson
Sunday 11th11:00
Wayfarer Dickson Trophy V Orford SC
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
12:30
Silver Lapwing Trophy OOD Alastair Warren
Monday 12th   
Tuesday 13th   
Wednesday 14th   
Thursday 15th   
Friday 16th   
Saturday 17th09:00
RYA Safety Boat Course
14:15
Autumn Series 1 OOD Martin Liddell
Sunday 18th09:00
RYA Safety Boat Course
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 19th   
Tuesday 20th   
Wednesday 21st   
Thursday 22nd   
Friday 23rd   
Saturday 24th
Cruisers to RHYC (Emily Bowl & Cup)
14:15
Autumn Series 2 OOD Luke Andrews
Sunday 25th
Cruisers to RHYC (Emily Bowl & Cup)
09:00
RYA First Aid Course
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 26th09:00
RYA Powerboat 2 Course
Tuesday 27th09:00
RYA Powerboat 2 Course
Saturday 1st09:00
RYA Powerboat 2 Course
14:15
Autumn Series 3 OOD Ollie Kmiecik
Sunday 2nd09:00
RYA Powerboat 2 Course
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 3rd   
Tuesday 4th   
Wednesday 5th   
Thursday 6th   
Friday 7th   
Saturday 8th14:15
Autumn Series 4 OOD Patrick Hill
Sunday 9th12:00 - 14:00
Senior Members Lunch
Monday 10th   
Tuesday 11th   
Wednesday 12th   
Thursday 13th   
Friday 14th   
Saturday 15th09:00
RYA Powerboat 2 Course
14:15
Autumn Series 5 OOD Steve Liddell
18:30
Aldeburgh RNLI Sea Shanty Supper
Sunday 16th09:00
RYA Powerboat 2 Course
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 17th   
Tuesday 18th   
Wednesday 19th   
Thursday 20th   
Friday 21st   
Saturday 22nd14:15
Autumn Series 6 OOD Gill Leates
Sunday 23rd12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 24th   
Tuesday 25th   
Wednesday 26th   
Thursday 27th   
Friday 28th   
Saturday 29th09:30
Sailors Breakfast
12:00
Championship of the Alde OOD James Powell
Sunday 30th10:45
Winter Series 1 OOD Bruce Johnson
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Saturday 5th18:30
125 Year Anniversary Laying Up Supper & Prize Giving
Sunday 6th10:45
Winter Series 2 OOD Jamie Wheatley
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 7th   
Tuesday 8th   
Wednesday 9th   
Thursday 10th   
Friday 11th   
Saturday 12th   
Sunday 13th12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 14th   
Tuesday 15th   
Wednesday 16th   
Thursday 17th   
Friday 18th   
Saturday 19th   
Sunday 20th10:45
Winter Series 4 OOD Phil Montague
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 21st   
Tuesday 22nd   
Wednesday 23rd   
Thursday 24th   
Friday 25th   
Saturday 26th   
Sunday 27th09:00
RYA First Aid Course
10:45
Winter Series 5 OOD Charles Macdowell
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Sunday 4th10:45
Winter Series 6 OOD Chris Semken
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 5th   
Tuesday 6th   
Wednesday 7th   
Thursday 8th   
Friday 9th   
Saturday 10th   
Sunday 11th10:45
Winter Series 7 OOD Tikkii Mawson
12:00 - 14:00
Christmas Lunch
Monday 12th 
Tuesday 13th 
Wednesday 14th 
Thursday 15th 
Friday 16th 
Saturday 17th 
Sunday 18th 
Monday 19th 
Tuesday 20th 
Wednesday 21st 
Thursday 22nd 
Friday 23rd 
Saturday 24th 
Sunday 25th 
Monday 26th 
Tuesday 27th 
Wednesday 28th 
Thursday 29th 
Friday 30th 
Saturday 31st 
Previous
2022 Next

View all events



Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.

Get in Touch

Slaughden Road, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, IP15 5NA
Telephone: 01728 452562   Email:  

Follow our Socials

© 2022 Aldeburgh Yacht Club. All Rights Reserved. Cookies | Privacy policy