More

Aldeburgh Yacht Club

Aldeburgh Yacht Club

Welcome

Aldeburgh Yacht Club, situated on England’s Suffolk coast, is a large and thriving club catering for all aspects of sailing and water activities. Located between the sea and the River Alde one mile south of the historic town of Aldeburgh.  Our Club welcomes new members of all ages and abilities.

Founded in 1897, the Club now benefits from some 1,600 members and has a large modern purpose-built clubhouse

More Info

News

Sailing News

Sunday 1st August 2021

August Friday Evening Series, RNLI Pursuit Race 7 August, Discounted Regatta Entry Fees for under 25's
Read More...

Loch Long Week

Wednesday 28th July 2021

The National Championship of the 21ft Loch Long One Design Class was to be made up of 5 days of competitive racing on the River Alde in Suffolk. Four boats made the journey down from the Clyde in Scotland to join the majority of the fleet already residing in Aldeburgh for Loch Long Week 2021. 
Read More...

Wayfarer Dickson Trophy

Monday 26th July 2021

Sunday 18th July for the Aldeburgh vs Orford Wayfarer team racing match, first raced in 1962.  Aldeburgh had won at home in 2019, and this year away at Orford we needed the help of Noah to tow us all to Orford as the day began with no wind and plenty of sunshine.
Read More...

Volunteer Now for Bridge, Shore Duties and Safety Boats!

Wednesday 21st July 2021

It’s time to get excited: the entry list for the Junior and Youth Regatta is now open at https://www.aldeburghyc.org.uk/jyr_noticeboard.
Read More...

Read More News

Events

Previous
2021 Next
June 2021 Diary of Events
Tuesday 1st   
Monday 2nd
RYA Summer Courses Wk4
10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Tuesday 3rd10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Wednesday 4th10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race H3 OOD Patrick Nicholls
Thursday 5th10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Friday 6th10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
18:30 - 20:00
August Evening Series 1 OOD Alison Andrews
Saturday 7th13:00 - 15:00
RNLI Jimmy Robinson Pursuit Race OOD David Trower
Sunday 8th
Drinks and Canapes
Junior & Youth Regatta
Monday 9th
BBQ
Junior & Youth Regatta
Tuesday 10th
Formal Supper for Teens
Junior & Youth Regatta
Wednesday 11th
Junior & Youth Regatta
15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race H4 OOD Ricky Newton
Thursday 12th
Disco and BBQ
Junior & Youth Regatta
Friday 13th18:30 - 20:00
August Evening Series 2 OOD George Hill
Saturday 14th14:15 - 16:00
Summer Series H4 OOD Simon Sydenham
17:30 - 18:30
SGM
Sunday 15th11:00 - 17:00
Aldeburgh Regatta
Monday 16th
BBQ on the Terrace
Family Fun Day
11:00 - 17:00
Aldeburgh Regatta
Tuesday 17th11:00 - 17:00
Aldeburgh Regatta
19:00 - 23:00
Loch Long Class Dinner
Wednesday 18th11:00 - 17:00
Aldeburgh Regatta
19:00 - 23:00
All Class Dinner
Thursday 19th11:00 - 17:00
Aldeburgh Regatta
Friday 20th11:00 - 17:00
Aldeburgh Regatta
17:00 - 18:00
Regatta Prize Giving
Saturday 21st14:15 - 16:00
Summer Series H5 OOD Ollie Kmiecik
19:00 - 23:00
Regatta After Party
Sunday 22nd   
Monday 23rd
RYA Summer Course Wk5
10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Tuesday 24th10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Wednesday 25th10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
15:30 - 17:30
Ladies Who Launch
18:30 - 20:00
Evening Race H5 OOD James Powell
Thursday 26th10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
Friday 27th10:30 - 13:00
Junior Sailing
18:30 - 20:00
August Evening Series 3 OOD Julian Hirst
Saturday 28th
End of Summer Holiday BBQ
14:15 - 16:00
Summer Series H6 inc LL John Gray & K6 Robson Trophies OOD Jonathan Christie
Sunday 29th
Classic Car Rally
11:00 - 15:00
Sea Race OOD Tim Hannon
Wednesday 1st18:00 - 20:00
Evening Race H6 OOD Peter Conker-Curtis
Thursday 2nd   
Friday 3rd   
Saturday 4th
Inspiring Supper
13:00 - 16:00
Centenary Bowl inc Glover & Garret Cups OOD James Mehew
Sunday 5th11:00 - 15:00
Silver Lapwing Trophy
Monday 6th   
Tuesday 7th   
Wednesday 8th   
Thursday 9th   
Friday 10th   
Saturday 11th14:15 - 16:00
Autumn Series 1 OOD John Dawson
Sunday 12th   
Monday 13th   
Tuesday 14th   
Wednesday 15th   
Thursday 16th   
Friday 17th   
Saturday 18th11:00 - 16:00
Flying Fifteen & Wayfarer Open OOD Robert Mulcahy
12:00 - 14:00
Lapwing Acheson Trophy OOD David Keates
14:15 - 16:00
Autumn Series 2 OOD David Keates
Sunday 19th09:30 - 12:00
Great British Beach Clean
11:00 - 16:00
Flying Fifteen & Wayfarer Open OOD Robert Mulcahy
Monday 20th   
Tuesday 21st   
Wednesday 22nd   
Thursday 23rd
Aldeburgh Food & Drink Festival
Friday 24th   
Saturday 25th12:00 - 18:00
Cruisers to Orwell (Emily Bowl)
14:15 - 16:00
Autumn Series 3 OOD Phil Montague
Sunday 26th11:00 - 18:00
Cruisers from Orwell (Emily Cup)
Saturday 2nd14:15 - 18:00
Autumn Series 4 OOD Steve Liddell
Sunday 3rd12:00 - 14:00
Senior Members Lunch
Monday 4th   
Tuesday 5th   
Wednesday 6th   
Thursday 7th   
Friday 8th   
Saturday 9th14:15 - 16:00
Autumn Series 5 OOD Patrick Hill
Sunday 10th   
Monday 11th   
Tuesday 12th   
Wednesday 13th   
Thursday 14th   
Friday 15th   
Saturday 16th14:15 - 16:00
Autumn Series 6 OOD Gill Leates
Sunday 17th   
Monday 18th   
Tuesday 19th   
Wednesday 20th   
Thursday 21st   
Friday 22nd   
Saturday 23rd14:15 - 16:00
Autumn Series 7 OOD Jonathan Paul
19:00 - 23:00
Laying Up Supper
Sunday 24th   
Monday 25th   
Tuesday 26th   
Wednesday 27th   
Thursday 28th   
Friday 29th   
Saturday 30th09:30 - 10:30
Sailor's Breakfast
12:00 - 16:00
Championship of the Alde
17:00 - 18:00
Prize Giving
Sunday 31st10:45 - 12:00
Winter Series 1 OOD Martin Liddell
Sunday 7th10:45 - 12:00
Winter Series 2 OOD Duncan Matthew
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 8th   
Tuesday 9th   
Wednesday 10th   
Thursday 11th   
Friday 12th   
Saturday 13th   
Sunday 14th12:00 - 14:00
Remembrance Sunday Lunch
12:00 - 14:00
Winter Series 3 OOD Mark Loeffler
Monday 15th   
Tuesday 16th   
Wednesday 17th   
Thursday 18th   
Friday 19th   
Saturday 20th   
Sunday 21st10:45 - 12:00
Winter Series 4 OOD David Copp
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 22nd   
Tuesday 23rd   
Wednesday 24th   
Thursday 25th   
Friday 26th   
Saturday 27th   
Sunday 28th10:45 - 12:00
Winter Series 5 OOD Charles MacDowell
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Sunday 5th10:45 - 12:00
Winter Series 6 OOD Bruce Johnson
12:00 - 14:00
Sunday Lunch
Monday 6th   
Tuesday 7th   
Wednesday 8th   
Thursday 9th   
Friday 10th   
Saturday 11th   
Sunday 12th10:45 - 12:00
Winter Series 7 OOD Anthony Hinton
12:00 - 14:00
Christmas Lunch
Monday 13th   
Tuesday 14th   
Wednesday 15th   
Thursday 16th   
Friday 17th   
Saturday 18th   
Sunday 19th   
Monday 20th   
Tuesday 21st   
Wednesday 22nd   
Thursday 23rd   
Friday 24th
Christmas Eve Open House
Saturday 25th 
Sunday 26th 
Monday 27th 
Tuesday 28th 
Wednesday 29th 
Thursday 30th 
Previous
2021 Next

View all events



Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.

Get in Touch

Slaughden Road, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, IP15 5NA
Telephone: 01728 452562   Email:  

Follow our Socials

© 2021 Aldeburgh Yacht Club. All Rights Reserved. Cookies | Privacy policy