Aldeburgh Yacht Club
The Notice of Race, Entry Forms and Sailing Instruction for the Junior & Youth Regatta will be uploaded here.
A big thank you to our organisers, Anna & Gavin Marshall and Adam & Clare Oliver for making 2023 amazing. And thank you to all those who took part in 2023's Regatta, we hope to see you next year for another sucessful week!
2022 June 2022 Diary of Events | ||||||
Wednesday 1st | ||||||
Thursday 2nd | ||||||
Friday 3rd | ||||||
Saturday 4th | ||||||
Sunday 5th | ||||||
Monday 6th | ||||||
Tuesday 7th | ||||||
Wednesday 8th | ||||||
Thursday 9th | ||||||
Friday 10th | ||||||
Saturday 11th | ||||||
Sunday 12th | ||||||
Monday 13th | ||||||
Tuesday 14th | ||||||
Wednesday 15th | 18:30 | Evening Race L4 OOD Peter Redshaw | ||||
Monday 16th | ||||||
Tuesday 17th | ||||||
Saturday 18th | 14:10 | Summer Series L2 OOD Mark Seccombe | ||||
Sunday 19th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 20th | ||||||
Saturday 21st | ||||||
Wednesday 22nd | 18:30 | Evening Race L5 OOD Charles Camp | ||||
Monday 23rd | ||||||
Tuesday 24th | ||||||
Saturday 25th | Spring Regatta OOD Mike Hayles | |||||
Sunday 26th | Spring Regatta OOD Mike Hayles | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Monday 27th | BIGKID Sailing Project | |||||
Tuesday 28th | BIGKID Sailing Project | |||||
Wednesday 29th | BIGKID Sailing Project | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race L6 OOD Alison Andrews | |||||
Thursday 30th | BIGKID Sailing Project | |||||
18:00 | BIGKID Prize Giving - Bar Open, All Welcome | |||||
Friday 31st | 09:00 | Instructor Training Day | ||||
Saturday 1st | 12:30 | Adair Hill Wood Trophy OOD Johnny Dawson | ||||
Sunday 2nd | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 1 Course | ||||
10:30 | Youth Sailing | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 3rd | ||||||
Tuesday 4th | Schools Sailing Trust WK1 | |||||
Wednesday 5th | Schools Sailing Trust WK1 | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race M1 OOD Paul Antcliff | |||||
Thursday 6th | Schools Sailing Trust WK1 | |||||
Friday 7th | 18:00 | Open BBQ | ||||
Saturday 8th | Weekend Cruise Harwich / Ipswich | |||||
09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | |||||
14:10 | Summer Series L3 OOD Charles Manby | |||||
Sunday 9th | Weekend Cruise Harwich / Ipswich | |||||
09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | |||||
10:30 | Youth Sailing | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 10th | ||||||
Tuesday 11th | Schools Sailing Trust WK2 | |||||
Wednesday 12th | Schools Sailing Trust WK2 | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race M2 OOD Johnny Chadd | |||||
Thursday 13th | Schools Sailing Trust WK2 | |||||
Friday 14th | 18:00 | Open BBQ | ||||
Saturday 15th | 14:10 | Summer Series L4 OOD Stephen Fulford | ||||
Sunday 16th | 10:00 | Classic & Sports Car Run | ||||
10:30 | Youth Sailing | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 17th | ||||||
Tuesday 18th | Schools Sailing Trust WK3 | |||||
Wednesday 19th | Schools Sailing Trust WK3 | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race M3 OOD Julian Hirst | |||||
Thursday 20th | Schools Sailing Trust WK3 | |||||
Friday 21st | 18:00 | Open BBQ | ||||
Saturday 22nd | 11:00 | Dragon Open Meeting | ||||
14:10 | Summer Series L5 OOD Jonathan Paul | |||||
17:30 | New Members Welcome Drinks | |||||
Sunday 23rd | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
11:00 | Dragon Open Meeting | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 24th | ||||||
Tuesday 25th | Schools Sailing Trust WK4 | |||||
Wednesday 26th | Schools Sailing Trust WK4 | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race M4 OOD David Sprake | |||||
19:00 | Mid Summer BBQ | |||||
Thursday 27th | Schools Sailing Trust WK4 | |||||
12:30 | Schools Sailing Trust Supporters Lunch | |||||
Friday 28th | 18:00 | Open BBQ | ||||
Saturday 29th | 14:10 | Summer Series L6 OOD Tom Robertson | ||||
Sunday 30th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Wednesday 3rd | 18:30 | Evening Race M5 OOD Keith Martin | ||||
Monday 4th | ||||||
Friday 5th | 18:00 | Open BBQ | ||||
Saturday 6th | 14:00 | RNLI / Jimmy Robinson Pursuit Race OOD David Trower | ||||
Sunday 7th | Cruiser Haig Trophy | |||||
12:00 | Club Open Day | |||||
Monday 8th | RYA Summer Courses WK1 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
Tuesday 9th | RYA Summer Courses WK1 | |||||
Summer Cruise to River Blackwater | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Wednesday 10th | RYA Summer Courses WK1 | |||||
Summer Cruise to River Blackwater | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race M6 OOD Martin Liddell | |||||
Thursday 11th | RYA Summer Courses WK1 | |||||
Summer Cruise to River Blackwater | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Friday 12th | RYA Summer Courses WK1 | |||||
Summer Cruise to River Blackwater | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:00 | Open BBQ | |||||
Saturday 13th | Summer Cruise to River Blackwater | |||||
14:10 | Summer Series H1 (Inc Laser Nona & Wayfarer Trower Trophies) OOD David Keates | |||||
Sunday 14th | 09:00 | Instructor Training Day | ||||
14:00 | David Galsworthy Singlehanded Trophy OOD Patrick Nicholls | |||||
Monday 15th | RYA Summer Courses WK2 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
Tuesday 16th | RYA Summer Courses WK2 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Wednesday 17th | RYA Summer Courses WK2 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race H1 OOD Matt Lingley | |||||
Thursday 18th | RYA Summer Courses WK2 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Friday 19th | RYA Summer Courses WK2 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:00 | Open BBQ | |||||
Saturday 20th | 14:00 | Lapwing Acheson Trophy OOD Jeremy Young | ||||
14:10 | Summer Series H2 OOD Jeremy Young | |||||
Sunday 21st | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
Monday 22nd | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
RYA Summer Courses WK3 | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
Tuesday 23rd | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
RYA Summer Courses WK3 | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Wednesday 24th | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
RYA Summer Courses WK3 | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race H2 OOD Alastair Warren | |||||
Thursday 25th | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
RYA Summer Courses WK3 | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Friday 26th | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
RYA Summer Courses WK3 | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:00 | Open BBQ | |||||
Saturday 27th | 12:00 | Lapwing Margaret Tudor Bowl OOD John Chalker | ||||
14:10 | Summer Series H3 OOD Nick Barker | |||||
Sunday 28th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA First Aid Course | ||||
11:00 | Lapwing Margaret Tudor Bowl OOD John Chalker | |||||
Monday 29th | RYA Summer Courses WK4 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
Tuesday 30th | RYA Summer Courses WK4 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Wednesday 31st | RYA Summer Courses WK4 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race H3 OOD Jonathan Evans | |||||
Thursday 1st | RYA Summer Courses WK4 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Friday 2nd | RYA Summer Courses WK4 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:00 | Open BBQ | |||||
Saturday 3rd | Cruiser Ramsholt Race | |||||
11:00 | FF Open Meeting & Wayfarer Eastern Area Championship OOD Robert Mulcahy | |||||
14:10 | Summer Series H4 OOD George Hill | |||||
Sunday 4th | Cruiser Ramsholt Race | |||||
11:00 | FF Open Meeting & Wayfarer Eastern Area Championship OOD Robert Mulcahy | |||||
Monday 5th | RYA Summer Courses WK5 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
Tuesday 6th | RYA Summer Courses WK5 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Wednesday 7th | RYA Summer Courses WK5 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race H4 OOD Mark Fairweather | |||||
Thursday 8th | RYA Summer Courses WK5 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Friday 9th | RYA Summer Courses WK5 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:00 | Open BBQ | |||||
Saturday 10th | 11:00 | ILCA (Laser) & Aero Open OOD Tim Hannon | ||||
14:10 | Summer Series H5 OOD Alex Cooper | |||||
17:00 | Junior & Youth Regatta Registration | |||||
Sunday 11th | Junior & Youth Regatta | |||||
Monday 12th | Junior & Youth Regatta | |||||
Tuesday 13th | Junior & Youth Regatta | |||||
Wednesday 14th | Junior & Youth Regatta | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race H5 OOD Nick Jones | |||||
Thursday 15th | Junior & Youth Regatta | |||||
Friday 16th | 18:00 | Open BBQ | ||||
Saturday 17th | Iken Race Festival OOD Rory Bowman | |||||
Sunday 18th | Aldeburgh Regatta OOD (AM) Tom Stevens | |||||
Dragon Class Dinner | ||||||
Monday 19th | Aldeburgh Carnival Day - Club Closed | |||||
Tuesday 20th | Aldeburgh Regatta OOD (AM) Tom Stevens | |||||
LL Class Dinner | ||||||
Wednesday 21st | Aldeburgh Regatta OOD (AM) Tom Stevens | |||||
Other Classes Dinner | ||||||
Thursday 22nd | Aldeburgh Regatta OOD (AM) Tom Stevens | |||||
Friday 23rd | Aldeburgh Regatta OOD (AM) Tom Stevens | |||||
Regatta Ball | ||||||
17:00 | Aldeburgh Regatta Prize Giving | |||||
Saturday 24th | 14:10 | Summer Series H6 OOD Simon Sydenham | ||||
17:00 | SGM (Special General Meeting) | |||||
Sunday 25th | 14:30 | John Haig Trophy for Cruisers | ||||
15:00 | Lapwing Little Garrett Cup | |||||
Friday 26th | ||||||
Tuesday 27th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Assistant Instructor Course | ||||
Wednesday 28th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Assistant Instructor Course | ||||
09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | |||||
18:00 | Evening Race H6 OOD Terry Fellowes | |||||
Thursday 29th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
Friday 30th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
18:00 | Open BBQ | |||||
Saturday 31st | 14:10 | Autumn Series 1 (Inc LL John Gray & K6 Robson trophies) OOD Duncan Matthew | ||||
Sunday 1st | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 1 Course | ||||
10:30 | Youth Sailing | |||||
11:00 | Silver Lapwing Trophy | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 2nd | ||||||
Saturday 3rd | ||||||
Wednesday 4th | 18:00 | Evening Race H7 OOD Jonathan Thomson | ||||
19:00 | Sailors Supper & Prize Giving | |||||
Monday 5th | ||||||
Tuesday 6th | ||||||
Saturday 7th | 14:15 | Autumn Series 2 OOD Steve Liddell | ||||
Sunday 8th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Monday 9th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
Saturday 10th | ||||||
Wednesday 11th | 18:00 | Club Supper | ||||
Monday 12th | ||||||
Tuesday 13th | ||||||
Saturday 14th | 13:30 | Vaughan Brown, Bevan, Roney and Sheldrick Trophies OOD Ollie Kmiecik | ||||
Sunday 15th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 16th | ||||||
Saturday 17th | ||||||
Wednesday 18th | 18:00 | Club Supper | ||||
Monday 19th | ||||||
Tuesday 20th | ||||||
Saturday 21st | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
14:00 | Centenary Bowl OOD Anthony Hinton | |||||
Sunday 22nd | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 23rd | ||||||
Saturday 24th | ||||||
Wednesday 25th | 18:00 | Club Supper | ||||
Monday 26th | ||||||
Friday 27th | 19:00 | Food & Drink Festival Tasting Dinner | ||||
Saturday 28th | 14:15 | Autumn Series 3 OOD Simon Fulford | ||||
Sunday 29th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
11:00 | Wayfarer Dixon Trophy V Orford SC OOD Ian Robson | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Thursday 3rd | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
Friday 4th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
Saturday 5th | 14:15 | Autumn Series 4 OOD Luke Andrews | ||||
Sunday 6th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 7th | ||||||
Saturday 8th | ||||||
Sunday 9th | ||||||
Monday 10th | ||||||
Tuesday 11th | ||||||
Saturday 12th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
14:15 | Autumn Series 5 OOD Bruce Johnson | |||||
Sunday 13th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 14th | ||||||
Saturday 15th | ||||||
Sunday 16th | ||||||
Monday 17th | ||||||
Tuesday 18th | ||||||
Saturday 19th | 14:15 | Autumn Series 6 OOD Tom Faulkner | ||||
Sunday 20th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 21st | ||||||
Saturday 22nd | ||||||
Sunday 23rd | ||||||
Monday 24th | ||||||
Tuesday 25th | ||||||
Saturday 26th | 12:00 | Championship of the Alde OOD Rufus Gilday | ||||
19:00 | Laying Up Supper | |||||
Sunday 27th | 10:45 | Winter Series 1 OOD Jamie Wheatley | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 28th | ||||||
Tuesday 29th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
Saturday 2nd | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 1 Course | ||||
Sunday 3rd | 10:45 | Winter Series 2 OOD Charles Macdowell | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 4th | ||||||
Saturday 5th | ||||||
Sunday 6th | ||||||
Monday 7th | ||||||
Tuesday 8th | ||||||
Wednesday 9th | ||||||
Sunday 10th | 12:00 | Sunday Lunch & Senior Members Lunch | ||||
12:00 | Winter Series 3 OOD Phil Montague | |||||
Friday 11th | ||||||
Saturday 12th | ||||||
Sunday 13th | ||||||
Monday 14th | ||||||
Tuesday 15th | ||||||
Wednesday 16th | ||||||
Sunday 17th | 10:45 | Winter Series 4 OOD Jonathan Christie | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 18th | ||||||
Saturday 19th | ||||||
Sunday 20th | ||||||
Monday 21st | ||||||
Tuesday 22nd | ||||||
Wednesday 23rd | ||||||
Sunday 24th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA First Aid Course | ||||
10:45 | Winter Series 5 OOD James Mehew | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Sunday 1st | 10:45 | Winter Series 6 OOD Tikkii Mawson | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 2nd | ||||||
Saturday 3rd | ||||||
Sunday 4th | ||||||
Monday 5th | ||||||
Tuesday 6th | ||||||
Wednesday 7th | ||||||
Sunday 8th | 10:45 | Winter Series 7 OOD Chris Semken | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch & Prize Giving | |||||
Friday 9th | ||||||
Saturday 10th | ||||||
Sunday 11th | ||||||
Monday 12th | ||||||
Tuesday 13th | ||||||
Wednesday 14th | ||||||
Sunday 15th | 12:00 | Christmas Lunch | ||||
Friday 16th | ||||||
Saturday 17th | ||||||
Sunday 18th | ||||||
Monday 19th | ||||||
Tuesday 20th | ||||||
Wednesday 21st | ||||||
Thursday 22nd | ||||||
Friday 23rd | ||||||
Tuesday 24th | 12:00 - 14:00 | Christmas Eve Open House | ||||
Sunday 25th | ||||||
Monday 26th | ||||||
Tuesday 27th | ||||||
Wednesday 28th | ||||||
Thursday 29th | ||||||
Friday 30th | ||||||
2022 |
Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright 2024 Council of National Golf Unions.
© 2024 Aldeburgh Yacht Club. All Rights Reserved. Cookies | Privacy policy