Aldeburgh Yacht Club
To download the club's annual printed calendar in pdf format please click here:
January | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday | 23rd | 19:00 - 22:00 | Burns Night Online quiz | ||||
March | |||||||
Saturday | 27th | 14:15 - 17:00 | CANCELLED Spring Series 1 OOD Ian Cook | ||||
April | |||||||
Friday | 2nd | 10:30 - 12:30 | POSTPONED - Dinghy Park Clear Up | ||||
Saturday | 3rd | 11:00 - 13:00 | POSTPONED OOD Training | ||||
14:15 - 16:00 | Spring Series 2 OOD Ben Davies | ||||||
17:00 - 18:00 | AGM - POSTPONED TO 29 MAY | ||||||
19:00 - 22:00 | Quiz Night | ||||||
Saturday | 10th | 14:15 - 16:00 | Spring Series 3 OOD Charles Manby | ||||
Saturday | 17th | 10:30 - 12:30 | Dinghy Park Clean Up | ||||
14:15 - 16:00 | Spring series 4 OOD Chris Mayhew | ||||||
Saturday | 24th | 14:15 - 16:00 | Spring Series 5 OOD Henry Gordon-Jones | ||||
19:00 - 22:00 | CANCELLED - Fitting Out Supper | ||||||
Wednesday | 28th | 18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race L1 OOD Hilary Lightfoot | ||||
May | |||||||
Saturday | 1st | 14:15 - 16:00 | Spring Series 6 OOD Simon Reid | ||||
Wednesday | 5th | 18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race L2 OOD Ian Robson | ||||
Saturday | 8th | 11:00 - 16:00 | K6 Open OOD Simon Fulford | ||||
12:00 - 14:30 | Bar Open | ||||||
14:15 - 16:00 | Summer Series L1 OOD Tom Faulkner | ||||||
15:30 - 18:00 | Bar Open | ||||||
Sunday | 9th | 10:00 - 16:00 | School Sailing Volunteer Training | ||||
11:00 - 16:00 | K6 Open OOD Simon Fulford | ||||||
Wednesday | 12th | 15:30 - 17:30 | Ladies Who Launch | ||||
18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race L3 OOD Johnny Chadd | ||||||
Saturday | 15th | 09:00 - 18:00 | Cruisers Ramsholt Weekend | ||||
14:15 - 16:00 | Summer Series L2 OOD Mark Seccombe | ||||||
14:30 - 17:00 | Lapwing Little Garret Cup (postponed) | ||||||
Wednesday | 19th | 15:30 - 17:30 | Ladies Who Launch | ||||
18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race L4 OOD Charles Camp | ||||||
19:00 - 19:30 | Sailor's Supper | ||||||
Saturday | 22nd | 12:00 - 14:30 | Galley Open | ||||
14:00 - 17:00 | Adair Hill Wood & Margaret Roney Trophies OOD Keith Martin | ||||||
Sunday | 23rd | Galley Open for AYC Open Day | |||||
10:00 - 16:00 | Club Open Day | ||||||
Wednesday | 26th | 15:30 - 17:30 | Ladies Who Launch | ||||
18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race L5 OOD Nick Jones | ||||||
Friday | 28th | Friday Night Club Supper | |||||
18:00 - 21:30 | Bar Open | ||||||
Saturday | 29th | 10:00 - 15:00 | Spring Regatta OOD Nick Barker | ||||
12:00 - 14:30 | Galley Open | ||||||
17:00 - 18:00 | Rescheduled AGM | ||||||
19:00 - 22:00 | Spring Regatta Supper | ||||||
Sunday | 30th | 09:30 - 12:00 | AYC Beach Clean | ||||
10:00 - 16:00 | Spring Regatta OOD Rory Bowman | ||||||
12:00 - 13:00 | Sunday Roast | ||||||
12:00 - 18:00 | Bar Open | ||||||
Monday | 31st | 12:00 - 18:00 | Bar Open | ||||
June | |||||||
Wednesday | 2nd | 15:30 - 17:30 | Ladies Who Launch | ||||
18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race L6 OOD Julia Ransome | ||||||
Thursday | 3rd | 17:30 - 19:00 | Bar Open - Celebrate Big Kids Achievements | ||||
Saturday | 5th | 11:00 - 16:00 | International Canoe Open - CANCELLED | ||||
12:00 - 18:00 | Cruisers Southwold Weekend | ||||||
14:15 - 17:00 | Summer Series L3 OOD Luke Andrews | ||||||
Sunday | 6th | 11:00 - 13:00 | David Galsworthy Singlehanded trophy | ||||
11:00 - 16:00 | International Canoe Open - CANCELLED | ||||||
Wednesday | 9th | 15:30 - 17:30 | Ladies Who Launch | ||||
18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race M1 OOD Mark Fairweather | ||||||
Saturday | 12th | 11:00 - 13:00 | OOD Training | ||||
14:15 - 16:00 | Summer Series L4 OOD Alex Cooper | ||||||
Sunday | 13th | 12:00 - 16:00 | John Haig Decanter | ||||
Wednesday | 16th | 15:30 - 17:30 | Ladies Who Launch | ||||
18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race M2 OOD Miv Hall | ||||||
Friday | 18th | 12:00 - 18:00 | Cruisers to Ostend | ||||
Saturday | 19th | 14:15 - 16:00 | Summer Series L5 OOD Ian Gifford | ||||
Wednesday | 23rd | 15:30 - 17:30 | Ladies Who Launch | ||||
18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race M3 OOD David Sprake | ||||||
Saturday | 26th | 14:00 - 16:00 | Iken Race OOD Binnie Evans | ||||
Wednesday | 30th | 15:30 - 17:30 | Ladies Who Launch | ||||
18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race M4 OOD Peter Redshaw | ||||||
July | |||||||
Thursday | 1st | 16:00 - 00:00 | AYC Schools Sailing Trust - 'thank you' drinks | ||||
Saturday | 3rd | 14:15 - 16:00 | Summer Series L6 OOD Rufus Gilday | ||||
Wednesday | 7th | 15:30 - 17:30 | Ladies Who Launch | ||||
18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race M5 OOD Lizzie Thistlewayte | ||||||
Saturday | 10th | 09:00 - 17:00 | Laser Class Training | ||||
12:30 - 16:00 | Loch Long Thistle Trophy (inc Flying Fifteen) OOD Matt Lingley | ||||||
14:15 - 16:00 | SUMMER SERIES H1 OOD Rupert Sydenham | ||||||
Sunday | 11th | 11:00 - 16:00 | Laser Open Meeting OOD Robert Mulcahy | ||||
Monday | 12th | RYA Summer Course Week 1 | |||||
10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||||
Tuesday | 13th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
Wednesday | 14th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
15:30 - 17:30 | Ladies Who Launch | ||||||
18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race M6 OOD Mark Nicholson | ||||||
Thursday | 15th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
Friday | 16th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
Saturday | 17th | 14:15 - 16:00 | Summer Series H2 OOD Jonathan Evans | ||||
18:00 - 23:00 | Big Kids Charity Evening | ||||||
Sunday | 18th | Shrimper Weekend | |||||
Monday | 19th | RYA Summer Course wk 2 | |||||
10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||||
Tuesday | 20th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
Wednesday | 21st | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
15:30 - 17:30 | Ladies Who Launch | ||||||
18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race H1 OOD Alistair Warren | ||||||
Thursday | 22nd | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||||
Friday | 23rd | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||||
Saturday | 24th | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
12:00 - 16:00 | Lapwing Margaret Tudor Bowl OOD John Chalker | ||||||
14:15 - 16:00 | Summer Series H3 inc Laser Nona & Wayfarer Trower OOD John Chalker | ||||||
Sunday | 25th | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
12:00 - 16:00 | Lapwing Margaret Tudor Bowl OOD John Chalker | ||||||
Monday | 26th | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
RYA Summer Course Wk 3 | |||||||
10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||||
Tuesday | 27th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
Wednesday | 28th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
15:30 - 17:30 | Ladies Who Launch | ||||||
18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race H2 OOD Tikkii Mawson | ||||||
Thursday | 29th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
Friday | 30th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
Saturday | 31st | 12:00 - 16:00 | Vaughan Brown, John Bevan, & Sheldrick Trophies OOD Jonathan Thompson | ||||
18:00 - 19:00 | New Members Drinks Reception | ||||||
18:30 - 23:00 | American Diner Supper | ||||||
August | |||||||
Monday | 2nd | RYA Summer Courses Wk4 | |||||
10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||||
Tuesday | 3rd | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
Wednesday | 4th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
15:30 - 17:30 | Ladies Who Launch | ||||||
18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race H3 OOD Patrick Nicholls | ||||||
Thursday | 5th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
Friday | 6th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
18:30 - 20:00 | August Evening Series 1 OOD Alison Andrews | ||||||
Saturday | 7th | 13:00 - 15:00 | RNLI Jimmy Robinson Pursuit Race OOD David Trower | ||||
Sunday | 8th | Drinks and Canapes | |||||
Junior & Youth Regatta | |||||||
Monday | 9th | BBQ | |||||
Junior & Youth Regatta | |||||||
Tuesday | 10th | Formal Supper for Teens | |||||
Junior & Youth Regatta | |||||||
Wednesday | 11th | Junior & Youth Regatta | |||||
15:30 - 17:30 | Ladies Who Launch | ||||||
18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race H4 OOD Ricky Newton | ||||||
Thursday | 12th | Disco and BBQ | |||||
Junior & Youth Regatta | |||||||
Friday | 13th | 18:30 - 20:00 | August Evening Series 2 OOD George Hill | ||||
Saturday | 14th | 14:15 - 16:00 | Summer Series H4 OOD Simon Sydenham | ||||
17:30 - 18:30 | SGM | ||||||
Sunday | 15th | 11:00 - 17:00 | Aldeburgh Regatta | ||||
Monday | 16th | BBQ on the Terrace | |||||
Family Fun Day | |||||||
11:00 - 17:00 | Aldeburgh Regatta | ||||||
Tuesday | 17th | 11:00 - 17:00 | Aldeburgh Regatta | ||||
19:00 - 23:00 | Loch Long Class Dinner | ||||||
Wednesday | 18th | 11:00 - 17:00 | Aldeburgh Regatta | ||||
19:00 - 23:00 | All Class Dinner | ||||||
Thursday | 19th | 11:00 - 17:00 | Aldeburgh Regatta | ||||
Friday | 20th | 11:00 - 17:00 | Aldeburgh Regatta | ||||
17:00 - 18:00 | Regatta Prize Giving | ||||||
Saturday | 21st | 14:15 - 16:00 | Summer Series H5 OOD Ollie Kmiecik | ||||
19:00 - 23:00 | Regatta After Party | ||||||
Monday | 23rd | RYA Summer Course Wk5 | |||||
10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||||
Tuesday | 24th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
Wednesday | 25th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
15:30 - 17:30 | Ladies Who Launch | ||||||
18:30 - 20:00 | Evening Race H5 OOD James Powell | ||||||
Thursday | 26th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
Friday | 27th | 10:30 - 13:00 | Junior Sailing | ||||
18:30 - 20:00 | August Evening Series 3 OOD Julian Hirst | ||||||
Saturday | 28th | End of Summer Holiday BBQ | |||||
14:15 - 16:00 | Summer Series H6 inc LL John Gray & K6 Robson Trophies OOD Jonathan Christie | ||||||
Sunday | 29th | Classic Car Rally | |||||
11:00 - 15:00 | Sea Race OOD Tim Hannon | ||||||
September | |||||||
Wednesday | 1st | 18:00 - 20:00 | Evening Race H6 OOD Peter Donker-Curtis | ||||
Saturday | 4th | Inspiring Supper | |||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Centenary Bowl inc Glover & Garret Cups OOD James Mehew | ||||||
Sunday | 5th | 11:00 - 15:00 | Silver Lapwing Trophy | ||||
Saturday | 11th | 14:15 - 16:00 | Autumn Series 1 OOD John Dawson | ||||
Saturday | 18th | 11:00 - 16:00 | Flying Fifteen & Wayfarer Open OOD Robert Mulcahy | ||||
12:00 - 14:00 | Lapwing Acheson Trophy OOD David Keates | ||||||
14:15 - 16:00 | Autumn Series 2 OOD David Keates | ||||||
Sunday | 19th | 09:30 - 12:00 | Great British Beach Clean | ||||
11:00 - 16:00 | Flying Fifteen & Wayfarer Open OOD Robert Mulcahy | ||||||
Thursday | 23rd | Aldeburgh Food & Drink Festival | |||||
Saturday | 25th | 12:00 - 18:00 | Cruisers to Orwell (Emily Bowl) | ||||
14:15 - 16:00 | Autumn Series 3 OOD Phil Montague | ||||||
Sunday | 26th | 11:00 - 18:00 | Cruisers from Orwell (Emily Cup) | ||||
October | |||||||
Saturday | 2nd | 14:15 - 18:00 | Autumn Series 4 OOD Steve Liddell | ||||
Sunday | 3rd | 12:00 - 14:00 | Senior Members Lunch | ||||
Saturday | 9th | 14:15 - 16:00 | Autumn Series 5 OOD Patrick Hill | ||||
Saturday | 16th | 14:15 - 16:00 | Autumn Series 6 OOD Gill Leates | ||||
Saturday | 23rd | 14:15 - 16:00 | Autumn Series 7 OOD Jonathan Paul | ||||
19:00 - 23:00 | Laying Up Supper | ||||||
Saturday | 30th | 09:30 - 10:30 | Sailor's Breakfast | ||||
12:00 - 16:00 | Championship of the Alde OOD Jamie Wheatley | ||||||
17:00 - 18:00 | Prize Giving | ||||||
Sunday | 31st | 10:45 - 12:00 | Winter Series 1 OOD Martin Liddell | ||||
November | |||||||
Sunday | 7th | 10:45 - 12:00 | Winter Series 2 OOD Duncan Matthew | ||||
12:00 - 14:00 | Sunday Lunch | ||||||
Sunday | 14th | 12:00 - 14:00 | Remembrance Sunday Lunch | ||||
12:00 - 14:00 | Winter Series 3 OOD Mark Loeffler | ||||||
Sunday | 21st | 10:45 - 12:00 | Winter Series 4 OOD Charles MacDowell | ||||
12:00 - 14:00 | Sunday Lunch | ||||||
Thursday | 25th | 10:00 - 00:00 | AYC Christmas Fair | ||||
Sunday | 28th | 10:45 - 12:00 | Winter Series 5 OOD David Copp | ||||
12:00 - 14:00 | Sunday Lunch | ||||||
Tuesday | 30th | Winter Series 3 OOD James Mehew | |||||
December | |||||||
Sunday | 5th | 10:45 - 12:00 | Winter Series 6 OOD Bruce Johnson | ||||
12:00 - 14:00 | Sunday Lunch | ||||||
Monday | 6th | 10:00 - 12:30 | Wreath Making Workshop | ||||
Saturday | 11th | 18:00 - 20:00 | Burns Night Practice | ||||
Sunday | 12th | 10:45 - 12:00 | Winter Series 7 OOD Anthony Hinton | ||||
12:00 - 14:00 | Christmas Lunch | ||||||
Thursday | 16th | 10:30 - 12:30 | Last Coffee Morning of 2021 |
Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright 2024 Council of National Golf Unions.
© 2024 Aldeburgh Yacht Club. All Rights Reserved. Cookies | Privacy policy