Aldeburgh Yacht Club
Click the links below to read the newsletters:
2022 February 2022 Diary of Events | ||||||
Tuesday 1st | ||||||
Wednesday 2nd | ||||||
Thursday 3rd | ||||||
Friday 4th | ||||||
Saturday 5th | ||||||
Sunday 6th | ||||||
Monday 7th | ||||||
Tuesday 8th | ||||||
Wednesday 9th | ||||||
Thursday 10th | ||||||
Friday 11th | ||||||
Saturday 12th | ||||||
Sunday 13th | ||||||
Monday 14th | ||||||
Tuesday 15th | ||||||
Wednesday 16th | ||||||
Thursday 17th | ||||||
Friday 18th | ||||||
Sunday 19th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 20th | ||||||
Saturday 21st | ||||||
Wednesday 22nd | 18:30 | Evening Race L5 OOD Charles Camp | ||||
Monday 23rd | ||||||
Tuesday 24th | ||||||
Saturday 25th | Spring Regatta OOD Mike Hayles | |||||
Sunday 26th | Spring Regatta OOD Mike Hayles | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Monday 27th | BIGKID Sailing Project | |||||
Tuesday 28th | BIGKID Sailing Project | |||||
Wednesday 29th | BIGKID Sailing Project | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race L6 OOD Alison Andrews | |||||
Thursday 30th | BIGKID Sailing Project | |||||
18:00 | BIGKID Prize Giving - Bar Open, All Welcome | |||||
Friday 31st | 09:00 | Instructor Training Day | ||||
Saturday 1st | 12:30 | Adair Hill Wood Trophy OOD Johnny Dawson | ||||
Sunday 2nd | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 1 Course | ||||
10:30 | Youth Sailing | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 3rd | ||||||
Tuesday 4th | Schools Sailing Trust WK1 | |||||
Wednesday 5th | Schools Sailing Trust WK1 | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race M1 OOD Paul Antcliff | |||||
Thursday 6th | Schools Sailing Trust WK1 | |||||
Friday 7th | 18:00 | Open BBQ | ||||
Saturday 8th | Weekend Cruise Harwich / Ipswich | |||||
09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | |||||
14:10 | Summer Series L3 OOD Charles Manby | |||||
Sunday 9th | Weekend Cruise Harwich / Ipswich | |||||
09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | |||||
10:30 | Youth Sailing | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 10th | ||||||
Tuesday 11th | Schools Sailing Trust WK2 | |||||
Wednesday 12th | Schools Sailing Trust WK2 | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race M2 OOD Johnny Chadd | |||||
Thursday 13th | Schools Sailing Trust WK2 | |||||
Friday 14th | 18:00 | Open BBQ | ||||
Saturday 15th | 14:10 | Summer Series L4 OOD Stephen Fulford | ||||
Sunday 16th | 10:00 | Classic & Sports Car Run | ||||
10:30 | Youth Sailing | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 17th | ||||||
Tuesday 18th | Schools Sailing Trust WK3 | |||||
Wednesday 19th | Schools Sailing Trust WK3 | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race M3 OOD Julian Hirst | |||||
Thursday 20th | Schools Sailing Trust WK3 | |||||
Friday 21st | 18:00 | Open BBQ | ||||
Saturday 22nd | 11:00 | Dragon Open Meeting | ||||
14:10 | Summer Series L5 OOD Jonathan Paul | |||||
17:30 | New Members Welcome Drinks | |||||
Sunday 23rd | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
11:00 | Dragon Open Meeting | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 24th | ||||||
Tuesday 25th | Schools Sailing Trust WK4 | |||||
Wednesday 26th | Schools Sailing Trust WK4 | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race M4 OOD David Sprake | |||||
19:00 | Mid Summer BBQ | |||||
Thursday 27th | Schools Sailing Trust WK4 | |||||
12:30 | Schools Sailing Trust Supporters Lunch | |||||
Friday 28th | 18:00 | Open BBQ | ||||
Saturday 29th | 14:10 | Summer Series L6 OOD Tom Robertson | ||||
Sunday 30th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Wednesday 3rd | 18:30 | Evening Race M5 OOD Keith Martin | ||||
Monday 4th | ||||||
Friday 5th | 18:00 | Open BBQ | ||||
Saturday 6th | 14:00 | RNLI / Jimmy Robinson Pursuit Race OOD David Trower | ||||
Sunday 7th | Cruiser Haig Trophy | |||||
12:00 | Club Open Day | |||||
Monday 8th | RYA Summer Courses WK1 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
Tuesday 9th | RYA Summer Courses WK1 | |||||
Summer Cruise to River Blackwater | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Wednesday 10th | RYA Summer Courses WK1 | |||||
Summer Cruise to River Blackwater | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race M6 OOD Martin Liddell | |||||
Thursday 11th | RYA Summer Courses WK1 | |||||
Summer Cruise to River Blackwater | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Friday 12th | RYA Summer Courses WK1 | |||||
Summer Cruise to River Blackwater | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:00 | Open BBQ | |||||
Saturday 13th | Summer Cruise to River Blackwater | |||||
14:10 | Summer Series H1 (Inc Laser Nona & Wayfarer Trower Trophies) OOD David Keates | |||||
Sunday 14th | 09:00 | Instructor Training Day | ||||
14:00 | David Galsworthy Singlehanded Trophy OOD Patrick Nicholls | |||||
Monday 15th | RYA Summer Courses WK2 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
Tuesday 16th | RYA Summer Courses WK2 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Wednesday 17th | RYA Summer Courses WK2 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race H1 OOD Matt Lingley | |||||
Thursday 18th | RYA Summer Courses WK2 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Friday 19th | RYA Summer Courses WK2 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:00 | Open BBQ | |||||
Saturday 20th | 14:00 | Lapwing Acheson Trophy OOD Jeremy Young | ||||
14:10 | Summer Series H2 OOD Jeremy Young | |||||
Sunday 21st | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
Monday 22nd | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
RYA Summer Courses WK3 | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
Tuesday 23rd | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
RYA Summer Courses WK3 | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Wednesday 24th | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
RYA Summer Courses WK3 | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race H2 OOD Alastair Warren | |||||
Thursday 25th | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
RYA Summer Courses WK3 | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Friday 26th | Loch Long Week OOD Patrick Gifford | |||||
RYA Summer Courses WK3 | ||||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:00 | Open BBQ | |||||
Saturday 27th | 12:00 | Lapwing Margaret Tudor Bowl OOD John Chalker | ||||
14:10 | Summer Series H3 OOD Nick Barker | |||||
Sunday 28th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA First Aid Course | ||||
11:00 | Lapwing Margaret Tudor Bowl OOD John Chalker | |||||
Monday 29th | RYA Summer Courses WK4 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
Tuesday 30th | RYA Summer Courses WK4 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Wednesday 31st | RYA Summer Courses WK4 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race H3 OOD Jonathan Evans | |||||
Thursday 1st | RYA Summer Courses WK4 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Friday 2nd | RYA Summer Courses WK4 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:00 | Open BBQ | |||||
Saturday 3rd | Cruiser Ramsholt Race | |||||
11:00 | FF Open Meeting & Wayfarer Eastern Area Championship OOD Robert Mulcahy | |||||
14:10 | Summer Series H4 OOD George Hill | |||||
Sunday 4th | Cruiser Ramsholt Race | |||||
11:00 | FF Open Meeting & Wayfarer Eastern Area Championship OOD Robert Mulcahy | |||||
Monday 5th | RYA Summer Courses WK5 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
Tuesday 6th | RYA Summer Courses WK5 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Wednesday 7th | RYA Summer Courses WK5 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race H4 OOD Mark Fairweather | |||||
Thursday 8th | RYA Summer Courses WK5 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Fun Day | |||||
Friday 9th | RYA Summer Courses WK5 | |||||
10:00 | Junior Sailing Race Day | |||||
18:00 | Open BBQ | |||||
Saturday 10th | 11:00 | ILCA (Laser) & Aero Open OOD Tim Hannon | ||||
14:10 | Summer Series H5 OOD Alex Cooper | |||||
17:00 | Junior & Youth Regatta Registration | |||||
Sunday 11th | Junior & Youth Regatta | |||||
Monday 12th | Junior & Youth Regatta | |||||
Tuesday 13th | Junior & Youth Regatta | |||||
Wednesday 14th | Junior & Youth Regatta | |||||
18:30 | Evening Race H5 OOD Nick Jones | |||||
Thursday 15th | Junior & Youth Regatta | |||||
Friday 16th | 18:00 | Open BBQ | ||||
Saturday 17th | Iken Race Festival OOD Rory Bowman | |||||
Sunday 18th | Aldeburgh Regatta OOD (AM) Tom Stevens | |||||
Dragon Class Dinner | ||||||
Monday 19th | Aldeburgh Carnival Day - Club Closed | |||||
Tuesday 20th | Aldeburgh Regatta OOD (AM) Tom Stevens | |||||
LL Class Dinner | ||||||
Wednesday 21st | Aldeburgh Regatta OOD (AM) Tom Stevens | |||||
Other Classes Dinner | ||||||
Thursday 22nd | Aldeburgh Regatta OOD (AM) Tom Stevens | |||||
Friday 23rd | Aldeburgh Regatta OOD (AM) Tom Stevens | |||||
Regatta Ball | ||||||
17:00 | Aldeburgh Regatta Prize Giving | |||||
Saturday 24th | 14:10 | Summer Series H6 OOD Simon Sydenham | ||||
17:00 | SGM (Special General Meeting) | |||||
Sunday 25th | 14:30 | John Haig Trophy for Cruisers | ||||
15:00 | Lapwing Little Garrett Cup | |||||
Friday 26th | ||||||
Tuesday 27th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Assistant Instructor Course | ||||
Wednesday 28th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Assistant Instructor Course | ||||
09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | |||||
18:00 | Evening Race H6 OOD Terry Fellowes | |||||
Thursday 29th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
Friday 30th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
18:00 | Open BBQ | |||||
Saturday 31st | 14:10 | Autumn Series 1 (Inc LL John Gray & K6 Robson trophies) OOD Duncan Matthew | ||||
Sunday 1st | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 1 Course | ||||
10:30 | Youth Sailing | |||||
11:00 | Silver Lapwing Trophy | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 2nd | ||||||
Saturday 3rd | ||||||
Wednesday 4th | 18:00 | Evening Race H7 OOD Jonathan Thomson | ||||
19:00 | Sailors Supper & Prize Giving | |||||
Monday 5th | ||||||
Tuesday 6th | ||||||
Saturday 7th | 14:15 | Autumn Series 2 OOD Steve Liddell | ||||
Sunday 8th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Monday 9th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
Saturday 10th | ||||||
Wednesday 11th | 18:00 | Club Supper | ||||
Monday 12th | ||||||
Tuesday 13th | ||||||
Saturday 14th | 13:30 | Vaughan Brown, Bevan, Roney and Sheldrick Trophies OOD Ollie Kmiecik | ||||
Sunday 15th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 16th | ||||||
Saturday 17th | ||||||
Wednesday 18th | 18:00 | Club Supper | ||||
Monday 19th | ||||||
Tuesday 20th | ||||||
Saturday 21st | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
14:00 | Centenary Bowl OOD Anthony Hinton | |||||
Sunday 22nd | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 23rd | ||||||
Saturday 24th | ||||||
Wednesday 25th | 18:00 | Club Supper | ||||
Monday 26th | ||||||
Friday 27th | 19:00 | Food & Drink Festival Tasting Dinner | ||||
Saturday 28th | 14:15 | Autumn Series 3 OOD Simon Fulford | ||||
Sunday 29th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
11:00 | Wayfarer Dixon Trophy V Orford SC OOD Ian Robson | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Thursday 3rd | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
Friday 4th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
Saturday 5th | 14:15 | Autumn Series 4 OOD Luke Andrews | ||||
Sunday 6th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 7th | ||||||
Saturday 8th | ||||||
Sunday 9th | ||||||
Monday 10th | ||||||
Tuesday 11th | ||||||
Saturday 12th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
14:15 | Autumn Series 5 OOD Bruce Johnson | |||||
Sunday 13th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 14th | ||||||
Saturday 15th | ||||||
Sunday 16th | ||||||
Monday 17th | ||||||
Tuesday 18th | ||||||
Saturday 19th | 14:15 | Autumn Series 6 OOD Tom Faulkner | ||||
Sunday 20th | 10:30 | Youth Sailing | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 21st | ||||||
Saturday 22nd | ||||||
Sunday 23rd | ||||||
Monday 24th | ||||||
Tuesday 25th | ||||||
Saturday 26th | 12:00 | Championship of the Alde OOD Rufus Gilday | ||||
19:00 | Laying Up Supper | |||||
Sunday 27th | 10:45 | Winter Series 1 OOD Jamie Wheatley | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 28th | ||||||
Tuesday 29th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course | ||||
Saturday 2nd | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 1 Course | ||||
Sunday 3rd | 10:45 | Winter Series 2 OOD Charles Macdowell | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 4th | ||||||
Saturday 5th | ||||||
Sunday 6th | ||||||
Monday 7th | ||||||
Tuesday 8th | ||||||
Wednesday 9th | ||||||
Sunday 10th | 12:00 | Sunday Lunch & Senior Members Lunch | ||||
12:00 | Winter Series 3 OOD Phil Montague | |||||
Friday 11th | ||||||
Saturday 12th | ||||||
Sunday 13th | ||||||
Monday 14th | ||||||
Tuesday 15th | ||||||
Wednesday 16th | ||||||
Sunday 17th | 10:45 | Winter Series 4 OOD Jonathan Christie | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 18th | ||||||
Saturday 19th | ||||||
Sunday 20th | ||||||
Monday 21st | ||||||
Tuesday 22nd | ||||||
Wednesday 23rd | ||||||
Sunday 24th | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA First Aid Course | ||||
10:45 | Winter Series 5 OOD James Mehew | |||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Sunday 1st | 10:45 | Winter Series 6 OOD Tikkii Mawson | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch | |||||
Friday 2nd | ||||||
Saturday 3rd | ||||||
Sunday 4th | ||||||
Monday 5th | ||||||
Tuesday 6th | ||||||
Wednesday 7th | ||||||
Sunday 8th | 10:45 | Winter Series 7 OOD Chris Semken | ||||
12:00 | Sunday Lunch & Prize Giving | |||||
Friday 9th | ||||||
Saturday 10th | ||||||
Sunday 11th | ||||||
Monday 12th | ||||||
Tuesday 13th | ||||||
Wednesday 14th | ||||||
Sunday 15th | 12:00 | Christmas Lunch | ||||
Friday 16th | ||||||
Saturday 17th | ||||||
Sunday 18th | ||||||
Monday 19th | ||||||
Tuesday 20th | ||||||
Wednesday 21st | ||||||
Thursday 22nd | ||||||
Friday 23rd | ||||||
Tuesday 24th | 12:00 - 14:00 | Christmas Eve Open House | ||||
Sunday 25th | ||||||
Monday 26th | ||||||
Tuesday 27th | ||||||
Wednesday 28th | ||||||
2022 |
Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright 2024 Council of National Golf Unions.
© 2024 Aldeburgh Yacht Club. All Rights Reserved. Cookies | Privacy policy